Månadsrapport

Public tender market report, October 2026

Pågående månad Uppgifter per 15 oktober 2026 Läses om varje dag tills månaden är slut.

Den här rapporten är på engelska.

Open tenders
237,653
Countries
182
Published this month so far
154,734
Median days to deadline
7
With a stated value
46%

Summary

On 15 October 2026 at 00:10 UTC, ScoutTide listed 237,653 open public tenders from 182 countries.

India had the most, 29,471 (12% of the total), followed by Brazil (22,759) and United States (14,208).

Construction & civil engineering was the largest named sector, with 48,606 open tenders (20%).

154,734 of the open tenders were published in October 2026 so far.

Half of the tenders with a stated deadline were due to close within 7 days, and 46% stated a contract value.

Open tenders by country

Open tenders by country, top 20 Horizontal bars, longest first. India leads with 29,471; the 20 bars add up to 182,028 of 237,653 open tenders. The same figures are in the table below. India: 29,471 (12%) India 29,471 (12%) Brazil: 22,759 (9.6%) Brazil 22,759 (9.6%) United States: 14,208 (6.0%) United States 14,208 (6.0%) China: 13,790 (5.8%) China 13,790 (5.8%) Germany: 12,637 (5.3%) Germany 12,637 (5.3%) Philippines: 11,774 (5.0%) Philippines 11,774 (5.0%) Kazakhstan: 9,088 (3.8%) Kazakhstan 9,088 (3.8%) France: 9,079 (3.8%) France 9,079 (3.8%) Ukraine: 8,226 (3.5%) Ukraine 8,226 (3.5%) Poland: 7,864 (3.3%) Poland 7,864 (3.3%) Taiwan: 7,440 (3.1%) Taiwan 7,440 (3.1%) Spain: 5,909 (2.5%) Spain 5,909 (2.5%) Greece: 4,819 (2.0%) Greece 4,819 (2.0%) Chile: 4,118 (1.7%) Chile 4,118 (1.7%) Morocco: 3,990 (1.7%) Morocco 3,990 (1.7%) Netherlands: 3,803 (1.6%) Netherlands 3,803 (1.6%) Bangladesh: 3,626 (1.5%) Bangladesh 3,626 (1.5%) Vietnam: 3,422 (1.4%) Vietnam 3,422 (1.4%) Canada: 3,125 (1.3%) Canada 3,125 (1.3%) Colombia: 2,880 (1.2%) Colombia 2,880 (1.2%)
The countries with the most open tenders, up to 20
#CountryOpen ShareNew this month
1 India 29,47112% 19,086
2 Brazil 22,7599.6% 15,686
3 United States 14,2086.0% 8,086
4 China 13,7905.8% 9,792
5 Germany 12,6375.3% 5,815
6 Philippines 11,7745.0% 9,620
7 Kazakhstan 9,0883.8% 8,916
8 France 9,0793.8% 4,070
9 Ukraine 8,2263.5% 6,984
10 Poland 7,8643.3% 5,715
11 Taiwan 7,4403.1% 6,983
12 Spain 5,9092.5% 3,326
13 Greece 4,8192.0% 3,603
14 Chile 4,1181.7% 2,944
15 Morocco 3,9901.7% 2,358
16 Netherlands 3,8031.6% 584
17 Bangladesh 3,6261.5% 3,026
18 Vietnam 3,4221.4% 2,612
19 Canada 3,1251.3% 1,147
20 Colombia 2,8801.2% 2,170

Open tenders by sector

Open tenders by sector Horizontal bars, longest first. Other leads with 66,638; the 18 bars add up to 237,653 of 237,653 open tenders. The same figures are in the table below. Other: 66,638 (28%) Other 66,638 (28%) Construction & civil engineering: 48,606 (20%) Construction & civil engineering 48,606 (20%) Healthcare & medical: 21,492 (9.0%) Healthcare & medical 21,492 (9.0%) Manufacturing & industrial supply: 19,091 (8.0%) Manufacturing & industrial supply 19,091 (8.0%) Professional & engineering services: 13,786 (5.8%) Professional & engineering services 13,786 (5.8%) Facilities management: 11,907 (5.0%) Facilities management 11,907 (5.0%) Transport & logistics: 11,897 (5.0%) Transport & logistics 11,897 (5.0%) Energy & utilities: 11,380 (4.8%) Energy & utilities 11,380 (4.8%) Hardware: 9,233 (3.9%) Hardware 9,233 (3.9%) Environment & waste: 4,682 (2.0%) Environment & waste 4,682 (2.0%) Security & defence: 4,580 (1.9%) Security & defence 4,580 (1.9%) IT services: 4,214 (1.8%) IT services 4,214 (1.8%) Agriculture: 3,718 (1.6%) Agriculture 3,718 (1.6%) Education & training: 3,317 (1.4%) Education & training 3,317 (1.4%) Software: 2,770 (1.2%) Software 2,770 (1.2%) Document management: 214 (0.1%) Document management 214 (0.1%) Digitisation: 85 (0.0%) Digitisation 85 (0.0%) Data & hosting: 43 (0.0%) Data & hosting 43 (0.0%)
Every sector, as ScoutTide classifies the tenders it reads
SectorOpen ShareNew this month
Other 66,63828% 45,282
Construction & civil engineering 48,60620% 31,135
Healthcare & medical 21,4929.0% 13,069
Manufacturing & industrial supply 19,0918.0% 13,598
Professional & engineering services 13,7865.8% 7,352
Facilities management 11,9075.0% 7,895
Transport & logistics 11,8975.0% 7,561
Energy & utilities 11,3804.8% 7,854
Hardware 9,2333.9% 6,349
Environment & waste 4,6822.0% 2,784
Security & defence 4,5801.9% 2,912
IT services 4,2141.8% 2,372
Agriculture 3,7181.6% 2,393
Education & training 3,3171.4% 2,221
Software 2,7701.2% 1,739
Document management 2140.1% 146
Digitisation 850.0% 54
Data & hosting 430.0% 18

Buyers with the most open tenders

#BuyerCountry Open
1 Ministry of Railways India17,533
2 E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES India3,322
3 DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS / DLA LAND AND MARITIME United States1,869
4 高雄市政府員工消費合作社 Taiwan1,354
5 DLA AV RICHMOND / DLA AVIATION United States986
6 DLA LAND COLUMBUS / DLA LAND AND MARITIME United States794
7 Central Public Works Department (CPWD) India765
8 SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DA SAUDE Brazil503
9 NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG / NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH United States489
10 National Highways Authority of India India450
11 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited India449
12 NAVSUP WSS PHILADELPHIA / NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT United States442
13 National Rural Roads Development Agency (NRRDA) India387
14 Ministry of Education - Schools Singapore376
15 NTPC Limited India375

Languages

The language each tender's title is published in, as read from the title.

Open tenders by the language of the title Horizontal bars, longest first. English leads with 85,220; the 13 bars add up to 237,653 of 237,653 open tenders. The same figures are in the table below. English: 85,220 (36%) English 85,220 (36%) Portuguese: 24,332 (10%) Portuguese 24,332 (10%) Chinese: 21,218 (8.9%) Chinese 21,218 (8.9%) Spanish: 18,104 (7.6%) Spanish 18,104 (7.6%) French: 16,724 (7.0%) French 16,724 (7.0%) German: 13,086 (5.5%) German 13,086 (5.5%) Russian: 10,090 (4.2%) Russian 10,090 (4.2%) Ukrainian: 8,162 (3.4%) Ukrainian 8,162 (3.4%) Polish: 7,785 (3.3%) Polish 7,785 (3.3%) Greek: 4,872 (2.1%) Greek 4,872 (2.1%) Vietnamese: 3,383 (1.4%) Vietnamese 3,383 (1.4%) Arabic: 2,629 (1.1%) Arabic 2,629 (1.1%) Other languages: 22,048 (9.3%) Other languages 22,048 (9.3%)
Every language as a table
LanguageOpen Share
English 85,22036%
Portuguese 24,33210%
Chinese 21,2188.9%
Spanish 18,1047.6%
French 16,7247.0%
German 13,0865.5%
Russian 10,0904.2%
Ukrainian 8,1623.4%
Polish 7,7853.3%
Greek 4,8722.1%
Vietnamese 3,3831.4%
Arabic 2,6291.1%
Turkish 2,4041.0%
Romanian 2,2741.0%
Italian 2,2120.9%
Dutch 2,0800.9%
Bosnian 1,4360.6%
Czech 1,4220.6%
Lithuanian 1,3390.6%
Swedish 1,1540.5%
Finnish 1,0140.4%
Latvian 7570.3%
Macedonian 7520.3%
Bulgarian 7330.3%
Serbian 6750.3%
Mongolian 5660.2%
Uzbek 5000.2%
Albanian 4820.2%
Estonian 4010.2%
Georgian 3860.2%
Danish 3750.2%
Slovak 3330.1%
Tetum 2470.1%
Hebrew 1760.1%
Kyrgyz 850.0%
Malay 780.0%
Lao 470.0%
Amharic 370.0%
Icelandic 340.0%
Norwegian 330.0%
Burmese 110.0%
Persian 50.0%

How these numbers are counted

Every figure describes the open public tenders ScoutTide listed at the moment the report was read (the time in the first line above), from the official procurement portals it reads every day: open means the deadline had not passed (a tender that states no deadline counts for 60 days after ScoutTide first read it). That is the same count as the open figures everywhere else on the site, which are read again every hour, so they move on as tenders close and new ones arrive. A tender published on two portals counts once where it was recognised as a copy. Notices a customer added privately are not counted.

"New this month" counts the open tenders published during the month, by the portal's own date where it gives one, else by the day ScoutTide first read them. The median deadline counts days from the day of the report. A stated value of less than 100 in its currency is treated as a placeholder, not a value. Countries are the buyer's country; sectors are ScoutTide's own classification.

This report covers the month so far and is read again every day until the month ends. It is then read one last time and never changes afterwards.

Citera rapporten

Citera siffrorna fritt, med en länk till den här sidan. När månaden är slut ändras varken adressen eller siffrorna.

ScoutTide (2026). Public tender market report, October 2026 (month to date). Data as of 15 October 2026. https://scouttide.com/reports/tenders/2026-10

Ladda ner tabellerna (CSV)

Licens: CC BY 4.0

Få upphandlingar som dessa i en enda morgonlista

Berätta för ScoutTide vad du säljer. Den läser de officiella portalerna varje dag och visar ditt team bara de upphandlingar som är värda en titt.