Weekly demand report

Public tender demand, week 44 of 2026

Week to date Data as of 29 October 2026 Read again every day until the week ends.

New tenders this week so far
44,756
Countries with new tenders
156
Top sector
Construction & civil engineering

Summary

From 26 October to 1 November 2026, up to 29 October 2026 at 00:20 UTC, ScoutTide read 44,756 new public tenders from 156 countries.

Kazakhstan published the most, 8,109 (18% of the total), followed by Philippines (4,785) and Brazil (4,677).

The busiest named sectors were construction & civil engineering (7,029), healthcare & medical (4,081) and manufacturing & industrial supply (3,323).

New tenders by sector

New tenders by sector Horizontal bars, longest first. Other leads with 14,061; the 18 bars add up to 44,756 of 44,756 open tenders. The same figures are in the table below. Other: 14,061 (31%) Other 14,061 (31%) Construction & civil engineering: 7,029 (16%) Construction & civil engineering 7,029 (16%) Healthcare & medical: 4,081 (9.1%) Healthcare & medical 4,081 (9.1%) Manufacturing & industrial supply: 3,323 (7.4%) Manufacturing & industrial supply 3,323 (7.4%) Energy & utilities: 2,478 (5.5%) Energy & utilities 2,478 (5.5%) Transport & logistics: 2,465 (5.5%) Transport & logistics 2,465 (5.5%) Hardware: 2,435 (5.4%) Hardware 2,435 (5.4%) Facilities management: 2,321 (5.2%) Facilities management 2,321 (5.2%) Professional & engineering services: 2,064 (4.6%) Professional & engineering services 2,064 (4.6%) Security & defence: 925 (2.1%) Security & defence 925 (2.1%) Education & training: 818 (1.8%) Education & training 818 (1.8%) Environment & waste: 759 (1.7%) Environment & waste 759 (1.7%) Agriculture: 728 (1.6%) Agriculture 728 (1.6%) IT services: 728 (1.6%) IT services 728 (1.6%) Software: 492 (1.1%) Software 492 (1.1%) Document management: 37 (0.1%) Document management 37 (0.1%) Digitisation: 8 (0.0%) Digitisation 8 (0.0%) Data & hosting: 4 (0.0%) Data & hosting 4 (0.0%)
Every sector, as ScoutTide classifies the tenders it reads
SectorNew Share
Other 14,06131%
Construction & civil engineering 7,02916%
Healthcare & medical 4,0819.1%
Manufacturing & industrial supply 3,3237.4%
Energy & utilities 2,4785.5%
Transport & logistics 2,4655.5%
Hardware 2,4355.4%
Facilities management 2,3215.2%
Professional & engineering services 2,0644.6%
Security & defence 9252.1%
Education & training 8181.8%
Environment & waste 7591.7%
Agriculture 7281.6%
IT services 7281.6%
Software 4921.1%
Document management 370.1%
Digitisation 80.0%
Data & hosting 40.0%

New tenders by country

New tenders by country, top 20 Horizontal bars, longest first. Kazakhstan leads with 8,109; the 20 bars add up to 37,403 of 44,756 open tenders. The same figures are in the table below. Kazakhstan: 8,109 (18%) Kazakhstan 8,109 (18%) Philippines: 4,785 (11%) Philippines 4,785 (11%) Brazil: 4,677 (10%) Brazil 4,677 (10%) China: 3,848 (8.6%) China 3,848 (8.6%) Ukraine: 2,135 (4.8%) Ukraine 2,135 (4.8%) United States: 1,940 (4.3%) United States 1,940 (4.3%) Greece: 1,801 (4.0%) Greece 1,801 (4.0%) Poland: 1,368 (3.1%) Poland 1,368 (3.1%) Tanzania: 1,338 (3.0%) Tanzania 1,338 (3.0%) Germany: 1,276 (2.9%) Germany 1,276 (2.9%) France: 1,199 (2.7%) France 1,199 (2.7%) Chile: 958 (2.1%) Chile 958 (2.1%) Vietnam: 791 (1.8%) Vietnam 791 (1.8%) Spain: 665 (1.5%) Spain 665 (1.5%) Kyrgyzstan: 650 (1.5%) Kyrgyzstan 650 (1.5%) Bangladesh: 541 (1.2%) Bangladesh 541 (1.2%) Italy: 390 (0.9%) Italy 390 (0.9%) Zimbabwe: 315 (0.7%) Zimbabwe 315 (0.7%) Romania: 309 (0.7%) Romania 309 (0.7%) Ethiopia: 308 (0.7%) Ethiopia 308 (0.7%)
The countries with the most new tenders, up to 20
#CountryNew Share
1 Kazakhstan 8,10918%
2 Philippines 4,78511%
3 Brazil 4,67710%
4 China 3,8488.6%
5 Ukraine 2,1354.8%
6 United States 1,9404.3%
7 Greece 1,8014.0%
8 Poland 1,3683.1%
9 Tanzania 1,3383.0%
10 Germany 1,2762.9%
11 France 1,1992.7%
12 Chile 9582.1%
13 Vietnam 7911.8%
14 Spain 6651.5%
15 Kyrgyzstan 6501.5%
16 Bangladesh 5411.2%
17 Italy 3900.9%
18 Zimbabwe 3150.7%
19 Romania 3090.7%
20 Ethiopia 3080.7%

How these numbers are counted

Every figure counts the public tenders published during the ISO week (Monday 00:00 to Monday 00:00 UTC) on the official procurement portals ScoutTide reads every day: by the portal's own publication date where it gives one, else by the day ScoutTide first read the notice. A tender that has closed since still counts: the report measures what buyers asked for. A tender published on two portals counts once where it was recognised as a copy. Notices a customer added privately are not counted. Countries are the buyer's country; sectors are ScoutTide's own classification.

A week's changes are shown only between two final weeks: a week so far set against a whole week says nothing about demand. A new portal read for the first time adds the notices it published that week, so a jump can mean wider coverage as well as more demand.

Discussion posts are counted only as one total across every customer's feeds, and only when at least five customers contributed and none contributed most of them; otherwise the report does not mention them, so no figure here can describe one customer.

This report covers the week so far and is read again every day until the week ends. It is then read one last time and never changes afterwards.

Cite this report

Quote the figures freely, with a link to this page. Its address and numbers never change once the week is over.

ScoutTide (2026). Public tender demand, week 44 of 2026 (week to date). Data as of 29 October 2026. https://scouttide.com/reports/demand/2026-W44

Download the tables (CSV)

Licence: CC BY 4.0

Get tenders like these in one morning queue

Tell ScoutTide what you sell. It reads official portals every day and shows your team only the tenders worth a look.